Privacy policy

version 1.0 This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Onus Training. Our address is Ballymena Business Centre, 51 Church Street, Ballymena, BT43 6DF . You can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at the above address, by email at info@onustraining.co.uk or by telephone on 028 2568 9450.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our content and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
has_js Identifies if your browser has javascript enabled to allow us to tailor our interface to your setup Expires when you close your browser or when you clear your browser history
_ga Used to distinguish users and to record use of our website by analysis by Google Analytics Expires after 2 years or when you clear your browser history
_gid   Used to distinguish users and to record use of our website by analysis by Google Analytics Expires after 24 hour or when you clear your browser history

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address. We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information. Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by BigWetFish within the European Economic Area (EEA). We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. We may keep enquiry emails for up to two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased. You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling. To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.    

Back to top